MENU

PRIVACY POLICY

Pure Lab Vitamin's Commitment to Your Privacy

At Pure Lab Vitamins the following privacy guidelines describe our commitment to your privacy and explain the general principles that will guide us in protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information provided to us via our website. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of your personal information in accordance with applicable Canadian privacy laws, including the Federal Personal Information Protection and Electronics Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) legislation enacted in 2000, legislation which protects personal information and the way in which it is collected, use and disclosed.

We encourage you to read the policy below to understand how we use your personal information to better provide you information and services. You have a choice as to how your information is used and our commitment to use your information responsibly. We encourage you to contact us directly should you have any concerns or questions on our policy and use of your information. This privacy policy is effective April 1, 2011.

CONSENT

BY ACCESSING , BROWSING OR USING THIS WEBSITE OR BY SUBMITTING PERSONAL INFORMATION TO PURE LAB VITAMINS OR ITS SERVICE PROVIDERS AND AGENTS, YOU ACKNOWEDGE AND AGREE THAT YOU ARE FREELY GIVING YOUR CONSENT THAT WE MAY COLLECT, USE AND DISCLOSE SUCH PERSONAL INFORMATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND AS PERMITTED OR REQUIRED BY LAW. Subject to legal and contractual requirements, you may refuse or withdraw your consent to certain of the identified purposes at any time by contacting Pure Lab Vitamins at privacy@purelabvitamins.com. If you provide Pure Lab Vitamins or our service providers and agents with personal information of another individual, you represent that you have all necessary authority and/or have obtained all necessary consents from such person to enable us to collect, use and disclose such personal information for the purposes set forth in this Privacy Policy.

1. Accountability and Accuracy

Pure Lab Vitamins, its directors, officers and employees, and it licensed representatives and other persons, agents and organizations who act for, or on behalf of Pure Lab Vitamins, are required to comply with these Privacy Guidelines.

Pure Lab Vitamins is responsible for personal information in its control. We have established these Privacy Guidelines, procedures and practices to safeguard personal information. We use reasonable efforts to ensure that personal information submitted to us is accurate and complete for the purposes for which it is to be used. It shall be the obligation of any person providing to us such information to advise us in writing and in a timely fashion of any changes to such information. However, under no circumstances will Pure Lab Vitamins, its parent company, subsidiaries and affiliates be held responsible for inaccurate or misleading information provided to it by its clients, tenants, customers or users of this website.

2. What is Personal Information?

Canadian privacy laws define Personal Information broadly as information about an identifiable individual or as information that allows an individual to be identified. For the purposes of this policy, in the ordinary course of business, Personal Information means information about an identifiable individual as defined from time to time in applicable privacy laws. Generally speaking, with the exception of the Province of Quebec, Personal Information does not include what is considered to be business contact information: your name, title or position, business address, telephone number, facsimile number, e-mail addresses, opinions, evaluations, comments. Also, personal information does not include information normally found on a business card or information that is publicly available.

3. What Personal Information do we collect?

To assist Pure Lab Vitamins in providing services to you, we may collect information about you and your computer when you browse our website, or if you choose to register or login. The types of Information that Pure Lab Vitamins and its affiliated companies may collect, use and disclose about you includes your company name, corporate address, business telephone numbers, e-mail address and credit information. This is not a comprehensive list of the types of information we may collect.

4. Why do we collect and use your Personal Information?

Pure Lab Vitamins limits the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information, both in the amount and type of Personal Information, to that which is necessary to fulfill the purposes identified within this Privacy Policy. Personal information will be retained only as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes.

In general, Pure Lab Vitamins collects and uses Personal Information in order to provide such persons with the sale of vitamins. More specifically, we collect, use and disclose your Personal Information for the following purposes which are related to our business and appropriate in the circumstances:

(a) to establish and maintain reliable records for commercial relations and communications with customers, and to provide ongoing services, administer accounts, make and receive payments, and fulfill contractual obligations;

(b) to understand and respond to website visitors, customers’ and potential customers’ needs and preferences, including to communicate with website visitors, customers and potential customers;

(c) to conduct surveys, research and statistical analysis, determine use traffic, diagnose problems with our server and administer our web site;

(d) to facilitate transaction, billing, record keeping, account inquiries and other customer service assistance;

(e) to distribute newsletters, information and other material to registrants that have voluntarily enrolled on our mailing list and/or e-mailing list, including via third party mailing houses;

(f) to develop, enhance, market, sell, provide and inform you of Pure Lab Vitamins' services;

(g) to monitor communications to ensure the consistency and quality of the products and services of Pure Lab Vitamins;

(h) to develop and manage our knowledge-management precedent systems and databases;

(i) to detect and protect KRP and other third parties against error, negligence, breach of contract, fraud, theft and other illegal activity, and to audit compliance with Pure Lab Vitamins' policies and contractual obligations;

(k) to help us improve the usefulness and effectiveness of our web site, and to personalize your experience on our web site, to help you login in future and to continue the use of our web site;

(l) as permitted by, and to comply with, any legal or regulatory requirements or provisions; and

(m) for any other purpose to which you consent.

5. To whom do we disclose your Personal Information?

From time to time, Pure Lab Vitamins may disclose your Personal Information to

(a) service providers, including an organization or individual retained by Pure Lab Vitamins to perform functions on its behalf, such as marketing, data processing, document management, office and other services;

(b) any other third party or parties, where you consent to such disclosure or where disclosure is required or permitted by law; or

(c) any other third party or parties, where you consent to such disclosure or where disclosure is required or permitted by law; or

(d) if Pure Lab Vitamins, or its affiliate or subsidiary companies responsible for providing you with the applicable services, is sold, merged or consolidated (in whole or in part), then your information will be transferred to the new entity.

6. How may you obtain access to your Personal Information?

Upon your written request, and subject to certain exceptions, Pure Lab Vitamins will inform you of the existence, use and disclosure of your Personal Information and will give you access to that information. Access requests should be sent to Pure Lab Vitamins' Privacy Officer using the contact information outlined below.

In certain situations, we may refuse a request or not be able to provide access to all Personal Information we hold about an individual. Exceptions to the access requirement will be limited and specific, as permitted or required by law. Where permitted the reasons for denying access will be provided to the individual upon request. Exceptions may include; information that contains references to other individuals or contains confidential commercial information, where such information cannot be severed from the record, information collected in breach of an agreement or in the course of a formal dispute resolution process or that is subject to solicitor and client or litigation privilege. If access is granted, Pure Lab Vitamins will give you a reasonable opportunity to review your Personal Information. Your Personal Information will be provided to you in an understandable form within a reasonable time, generally within 30 days. Pure Lab Vitamins may extend such 30 day period by up to an additional 30 days if meeting the time limit would unreasonably interfere with the activities of Pure Lab Vitamins or the time required to undertake any consultations necessary to respond to your request would make the time limit impracticable to meet. You will be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of your Personal Information and have it amended as appropriate.

7. Where do we store your Personal Information?

Your Personal Information is stored in secured locations and on servers controlled by Pure Lab Vitamins, located either at our offices or at the offices of our service providers. Pure Lab Vitamins retains your Personal Information only for as long as is necessary in order to fulfill the purposes identified within this Privacy Policy, or for as long as may be required to comply with applicable laws.

8. How do we protect your Personal Information?

While security and privacy risks can never be eliminated entirely, Pure Lab Vitamins takes all measures we believe to be reasonably appropriate to help protect the confidentiality of your Personal Information, and employs administrative and technological safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of your Personal Information. However, no system can completely prevent unauthorized access, and by using the web site you assume the risk that, despite Pure Lab Vitamins' reasonable efforts, unauthorized access to your information is a possibility. If your Personal Information is sent to a third party for processing, we make sure, through our contracts with them, that all of your Personal Information is kept secure. We also operate secure data networks protected by industry standard firewall and password protection systems. Your Personal Information is kept as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary to fulfill the purposes identified in this Policy. We do not routinely update your Personal Information. Any independent contractors who work for Pure Lab Vitamins are required to agree to adhere to our Privacy Protection Policy as well as our Confidentiality of Information Policy. Except as specifically set out herein, Pure Lab Vitamins does not sell, transfer or share personal information with any other third parties.

9. Privacy and our Website

(a) Cookies - When an individual visitor accesses the Pure Lab Vitamins website, we may use a browser feature called a ‘cookie’ to collect information such as the type of Internet browser and operating system the visitor uses, the domain name of the website from which the visitor came, date and duration of the visit, number of visits, average time spent on our website, pages viewed and number of cookies accumulated. A cookie is a small text file containing a unique identification number that identifies the visitor’s browser, but not necessarily the visitor, to our computers each time our website is visited. Unless a visitor specifically informs us (e.g. by registering for an event or sending us correspondence from the website), we will not know who the individual visitors are. In addition to the identified purposes described in our Privacy Policy, we may use this website information and share it with other organizations with whom we have a commercial relationship to measure the use of our website, to improve the functionality and content of the website and to facilitate usage by a visitor. Visitors can reset their browsers either to notify them when they have received a cookie or refuse to accept cookies. However, if a visitor refuses to accept cookies, he or she may not be able to use some of the features available on our website.

(b) Online Communications – In order to provide our website visitors with a service or information, visitors may voluntarily submit Personal Information to us for purposes such as asking a question, obtaining information, purchasing a product, and participating in contests and surveys. If you are known to Pure Lab Vitamins as a registered user of an online service, we may combine and store Personal Information about your use of our website and the online information you have provided with certain other online and offline information we may have collected.

(c) E-Mail Communications - Occasionally, we may send marketing or survey e-mail communications to you with information that may be useful, including information about the services of Pure Lab Vitamins and other third parties with whom we have a relationship. We will include instructions on how to unsubscribe and inform us of preferences if you decide you do not want to receive any future marketing or promotional e-mails from Pure Lab Vitamins.

(d) Links - Our website may contain links to other websites which are provided as a convenience only. Visitors are advised that other third party websites may have different privacy policies and practices than Pure Lab Vitamins, and Pure Lab Vitamins has no responsibility for the content of such third party websites.

10. Changes to our Privacy Policy

Pure Lab Vitamins reserves the right to modify or supplement this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make a change to this Privacy Policy, we will post such changes on our website at www.purelabvitamins.com and make such revised policy and changes available upon request to Pure Lab Vitamins' Privacy Officer. However, Pure Lab Vitamins will obtain the necessary consents required under applicable privacy laws if it seeks to collect, use or disclose your Personal Information for purposes other than those for which your consent is obtained unless otherwise required or permitted by law. Your continued use of our web site following posting of such changes means that you consent to those changes.

11. Opt –Out

You may choose to opt-out of receiving further information from Pure Lab Vitamins by sending us an e-mail at privacy@purelabvitamins.com. In your e-mail, please give us your full name, mailing address and indication that you do not wish to receive further information from KRP. However, we are unable to remove your information from lists of third parties with whom such information has already been shared as permitted under these Privacy Guidelines.

12. How can you obtain further information regarding this policy?

Pure Lab Vitamins has appointed a Privacy Officer to oversee compliance with this Privacy Policy and applicable privacy laws. For more information contact our Privacy Officer at: privacy@purelabvitamins.com or by mail at:

Privacy Officer
Pure Lab Vitamins
1285 Wellington St. W
Ottawa, ON K1Y 3A8

613-706-1266


 

Replenish Your Body

See how you can benefit from our unique line of products.

Find a Store

Find our products at your nearest PLV retailer.

THE LATEST AT PLV